Name:Ditch north of the Eylesbarrow Reave, Sheepstor

Summary

Formerly identified (1985) as a bronze age reave and scheduled in 1992, this feature was re-classified as a V-shaped ditch with enclosure (probable medieval date) in 2006. Still scheduled as a prehistoric feature but now believed to post-date the Eylesbarrow Reave to the south. The feature comprises an earthwork ditch with a V profile 2.5 metres wide by 0.8 metres deep with a low bank of spoil on the west side measuring 2.0 metres by 0.4 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• (Former Type) REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • DITCH (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4351 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Recorded in 1985 from the 1940s Royal Air Force 1940s aerial photographs as a single north-south reave parallel to reave (MDV48901). 'Leaves main Eylesbarrow Reave at SX5846 6798.
Hut circle (SX56NE/430 and remains of enclosure across reave at SX5840 6813 (MDV43598 and MDV25100).
Oval enclosure (SX56NE/431) across reave at SX5836 6823 (MDV25101).

Ancient Monuments, 1992, Scheduled Monument Notification (Schedule Document). SDV227492.

SX 58336830 - SX 58466796 Parallel reave.
SX 58426806 - Enclosure 'A'
SX 58376822 - Enclosure 'B'
A parallel reave lies east of Roughtor parallel reave (SX 56 NE 199) running NW from Eylesbarrow watershed reave (SX 56 NE 172) for ca. 350m. It comprises a low bank of stone 1.5m wide and 0.4m high with a ditch along the east side. Enclosure 'A' lies across the reave and is 14m in diameter with a bank 2.0m wide, 0.75m high.
Enclosure 'B' abuts the west side of the reave, is 36.0m in diameter, has a wall 1.0m wide by 0.4m high and a SE entrance. It contains a hut circle in the eastern angle, between the enclosure wall and the reave, which is 6.0m in diameter with walls 0.5m wide and 0.75m high.
Scheduled Devon 10745.

SiteS WA043, WA044, WA053.

(Visited 01/08/2006) An earthwork ditch with a V profile 2.5 metres wide by 0.8 metres deep with a low bank of spoil on the west side measuring 2.0 metres by 0.4 metres high. The ditch extends on an approximately straight course between the corner of the Outcombe enclosures at SX 5833 6829, running 283 metres south-south-east to meet the outer newtake wall. This is not a reave as reported in 1992 (and scheduled as such at this time) and does not continue south beyond the newtake wall. The ditch is interupted at SX 5840 6812 by an approximately square earthwork consisting of a 0.8 metre high bank. The purpose of this feature is not known but it is not a prehistoric enclosure as recorded in 1992. For enclosure and hut circle at SX 5834 6822 see SX 56 NE 368.

Recorded and mapped in 2017 condition survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 5 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 21/01/2020. Overall condition moderate. Photo x3 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 5 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 320° showing vehicle track cutting across ditch at SX 58406 68109. Photo 2: View looking 000° showing grass/moss cover with reed outcrops in ditch and gorse outcrops on banks. Photo 3: View looking 140° showing grass/moss cover with gorse outcrops on banks.