Name:Enclosure with hut circle, Sheepstor

Summary

Enclosure and hut circle on the moderate slopes south of Outcombe. The site appears to have been robbed of stone or is buried beneath peat but is just discernible projecting above the grass. The sub-circular enclosure is built into the wall on the north-east corner and measures approximately 24 metres in diameter with low turf banks of 1.2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Any stone is concealed by the turf. The hut circle is on the north-east corner and is just visible as a stony bank. It has a diameter of 6.3 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(Visited 01/08/2006) Enclosure and hut circle at SX5842 6815 on the moderate slopes south of Outcombe. The site appears to have been robbed of stone or is buried beneath peat but is just discernible projecting above the grass. The sub-circular enclosure is built into the wall on the north-east corner and measures approximately 24 metres in diameter with low turf banks of 1.2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Any stone is concealed by the turf. The hut circle is on the north-east corner and is just visible as a stony bank. It has a diameter of 6.3 metres.

Recorded and mapped in 2017 condition survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 5 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 21/01/2020. Overall condition good. Photo x2 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 5 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 110° showing tussocky grass cover and animal scrape against hut circle wall. Photo 2: View looking 010° showing grass/moss cover with gorse on enclosure wall.