Name:Tin working pits, Deancombe

Summary

A large group of tin prospecting and extractive pits on upper south slopes of the Deancombe Valley. The pits are mostly round or ovoid in shape and they are between 2m and 6m diameter and up to 2m deep. All the pits have associated collars of spoil on the downslope side. The smaller pits are likely to have been for tin prospecting rather than extraction. However, one confluent alignment was developed into a small openwork with a linear spoil heap on the north-west side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4352 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Short line of trial pits visible on the 1946 aerial photograph.

GetMapping PLC, 2015, 2015 Colour Aerial Photography (12.5cm resolution) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359717.

Runs roughly south-west by north-east.