Name:Leat channels runing from the Sheepstor Brook and northern flank of Gutter Tor

Summary

The dry and silted remains of two former leat channels run between the Sheepstor Brook and tinworkings on the northern flank of Gutter Tor. Both channels measure around 1.2m wide and 0.4m deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX5767, 1/416 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231145.

Leat on north facing slope of Ringmoor Down running between the 950 and 975 foot contours. Cuts through group of pillow mounds crf: SX5656/149.

(02/08/1999) SX 58046707 to SX 57756722 and SX 58006702 to SX 57896711. The dry and silted remains of two leat channels are visible between the edge of the streamworks flanking Sheepstor Brook and the Ditsworthy Farm track. Both features appear to have been used as domestic water supplies and measure 1.2m wide, 0.4m deep with banks on their downslope margins. The course of the northern, lower leat, is interrupted by pillow mounds and tin pits.

Whitbourn, A., 2001, An Archaeological Investigation into features comprising, and associated with, Ditsworthy Warren (Report - Assessment). SDV360381.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(07/02/2005) SX 58046707 to SX 56826717 and SX 58006702 to SX 57676707to These leats formerly supplied tinworkings (1408402) on the N flank of Gutter Tor and a small mine complex (1408397) above Sheepstor village

Existing record adequate. Not updated for PAL survey 2022.