Name:Tin working on the west and east sides of Eylesbarrow

Summary

Earthworks of medieval or later tin pits and opencast workings situated on the west and east side of Eylesbarrow. An archaeological field survey in 1994 recorded the pits to measure on average 7 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres deep. The linear opencast workings were about 5 metres wide and up to 2 metres deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TIN WORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe uk 1890/2362(10/12/1946).

Linear openwork visible.

(09/05/2002) Prospecting or drainage trenches 240m north east and 360m east-north-east of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Two trenches in the vicinity of shaft 83xx. The western one measures up to 6m wide by 2m deep and is flat bottomed. Grass. The eastern one is up to 5m wide, 1m deep and is filled with rushes with heather and grass on the sides. At the eastern end it is much narrower measuring 1.4m wide and 0.3m deep. An interpretation of these features is difficult, but they are most likely to relate to prospecting or drainage.

(01/11/1994) SX 60346874 to SX 60046881. A line of tin pits and shallow opencast workings which extend across the moderate flanks of Eylesbarrow on both the east and west sides. The pits measure on average 7.0m in diameter and 1.5m deep while the linear opencast workings are around 5.0m wide and 1.0 to 2.0m deep. Two former pumping shafts for the nearby Eylesbarrow Mine (SX 56 NE 108) lie at SX 60216872 among these workings. They are approached from the S by a line of flat-rod supports (SX 66 NW 75) and a bob pit is positioned adjacent to the N shaft

(01/08/2006) On the west side of the slope the alignment of pits terminates at SX 5947 6869 where an open cutting of 65m by 10m wide and up to 3m deep continues along the same orientation. The interior of the cutting is marshy and to the west is a large spread of marshy ground which suggests the cutting contains a blocked adit.