Name:Field system south-west of Poundsgate, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Field system recorded from aerial photographs, lying on the edge of modern farmland which was in use in 1946 and was becoming increasingly redundant in 1977. The field boundaries are walled, but banked field boundaries extend into what is now moorland.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Medieval - 3000 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2378 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

This field system recorded from aerial photos at SX 7140 7160 lies on the edge of modern farmland which was in use in 1946 and was becoming increasingly redundant in 1977. The field boundaries are walled, but banked field boundaries extend into what is now moorland. These boundaries may or may not be directly associated, but they do not appear to form a parallel reave system. There are fragments of boundaries within fields mapped at 1:10,560 by the Ordnance Survey at SX 7062 7161. The system extends from SX 7098 7150 to SX 7000 7200 where it leaves the map.

The part of the system preserved in the extant fields clear, but the fragments on the open moorland indistinct at best; most are indistinguishable.