HER Number:MDV2514
Name:Hut Circle (G) within a Prehistoric Enclosure (G) to west of the Trowlesworthy Tors, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle (G) one of a group of eight associated with a Prehistoric Enclosure (G) to west of the the Trowlesworthy Tors

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Hut circle shown on the eastern boundary of the enclosure.

Hut circle within 'Enclosure' shown on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX56SE14, Hut G (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV146202.

Hut circle G at SX57436430 of 7 metres diameter with walls approximately 0.5 metres high and composed of turf covered stones. There is no visible entrance.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Site visited 10th April 1995. Hut circle (c) at SX 57446431. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior is 6 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.6 metre wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high. This structure is attached to the inner face of the enclosure. This is site Number 102 56e in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 156, Map 51, figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

One of three buildings on the perimeter of Enclosure G.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 20, 102.056e (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Sub-circular structure represented largely by small stone rubble, though a few large orthostats and facings survive in eastern sector. Hut circle abuts inner face of enclosure wall. Entrance is in south-west sector. A short wall, 5 metres long, 1.20 metres wide and 0.30 metres high, forming the lower edge of a platform is attached to north-west sector of hut circle. Dimensions 5.6 metres by 5.5 metres internally; 10 metres by 8 metres externally; height 0.3 - 0.5 metres.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.