Name:Hut circles at Ausewell Wood

Summary

Possible site of three hut circles in Ausewell Wood, originally recorded from an aerial photograph (1946) in the 1985 project. This site was included on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites but no features could be located during a visit in February 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• SHINE: Probable Bronze field system with enclosure and hut circles east of Ausewell Wood

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Three hut circles with a short linear feature running between them recorded from a 1946 aerial photograph. 1 (SX73257119), 2 (SX73267120) and 3 (SX73267118).

These hut circles were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.

Bray, L., 2019, Notes from site visit (Personal Comment). SDV362859.

Site visited 25/02/2019 and no sign of any of the huts could be seen. This area is very steep and there was also no indication of any possible hut platforms in this area.