Name:Field system on Ausewell Common

Summary

A small, parallel reave system, likely to be of Middle Bronze Age date, has been identified on Ausewell Common. This continues to the south into the modern field system where some of the extant boundaries fossilise those of prehistoric date and two hut circles (MDV25142 and MDV25143) and the remnants of an enclosure (MDV25144) have been identified and are likely to form part of the same system.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• SHINE: Probable Bronze field system with enclosure and hut circles east of Ausewell Wood

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential)

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Medieval - 3000 BC to 1539 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2383 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

This field system, partly comprising modern farmland, forms the southern boundary of a small parallel reave system on ausewell common. Some of the system's boundaries may be fossilized reaves (eg at SX73417100). There are three ditches associated with this system at SX73807078, SX73707068 and SX73607059.

Bray, L., 2017, Ausewell Common Field System (Un-published). SDV360599.

Bronze Age landscapes of this type are very rare nationally and internationally and thus have a high degree of heritage significance derived largely from their evidential value for agriculture and settlement in this period. Accordingly, this area should be considered an undesignated heritage asset (evidential value).

Field system is partly fossilised in the surviving field pattern depicted on the modern map. Map object partly based on this source.