HER Number:MDV2515
Name:Hut Circle (H) within a Prehistoric Enclosure (G) to west of the Trowlesworthy Tors, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle (H) one of a group of eight associated with a Prehistoric enclosure (G) to west of the the Trowlesworthy Tors

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on the northern boundary of 'Enclosure'.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX56SE14, Hut h (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV146202.

Hut circle (H) at SX57396428 of 5 metres diameter. The remains of one of a group of eight in an enclosure.

Not shown on Figure 51.1.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 19, 102.056b (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

D-shaped hut platform 5 by 5 metres with banks 0.15 metres high in the north-east corner of enclosure. (Grid reference given as SX57426435 which would locate it outside the enclosure).

Not visible on aerial photograph.