Name:Ridge and furrow on Pudsham Down

Ridge and furrow is evident within several of the central enclosures on Pudsham Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a Bronze Age reave system fossilised in the fields west of Ruddycleave; part of a wider system that preserves potential links to nearby prehistoric reave systems

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1317 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves on Dartmoor, 284 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

Harp-shaped area of ridge and furrow, with furrows aligned east/west breadthways lying at the foot of Pudsham Hill south of Blackslade newtake and alongside the road to Venton. Ridges are not all obvious from the ground but are surrounded by a well-defined bank approx. 1m wide and half metre high, with a ditch on the outside. The bank on the western side follows the road towards another area of ridge and furrow south of the road. A large triangular stone at the northern apex may have been set up as a marker.
[This source relates to the area centred at SX 72918 74896, which is dealt with under record MDV112773].

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist worksheets, sketch plan and photos (Worksheet). SDV345904.

(10/02/1985) Distance between ridges, approximately 2.50 metres to 3 metres ?cross ploughing.

Ridge and furrow on Royal Air Force aerial photographs, covering about 4 hectares, centred on SX72857470 and SX72937489. The ridge and furrow at SX72937489 has a banked boundary around it. (CRF: SX77SW/138,143,134,135,142,132,136,133,141,140,139).

Belsey, P. M., 1987, An Archaeological Checklist for Buckland in the Moor (Report - Survey). SDV166553.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 51, fig 17 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

SX72800 74750. Ridge and furrow is evident within several of the central enclosures on Pudsham Down.