Name:Enclosure with hut circle on Pudsham Down

Summary

A much ruined and robbed prehistoric enclosure of two elements and earthwork evidence of a single hut circle on the south-western slope of Pudsham Down. The smaller enclosure is 20 metres by 15 metres. The outer, larger enclosure is attached to the smaller one on the eastern side. It is roughly oval and measures 51 metres by 42 metres. The walls have been extensively robbed, leaving only an earthwork and some shallow stones, but the outline and shape of the enclosures is clear. The hut circle comprises a crescent-shape earthwork depression only, located centrally within the smaller enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1317 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F43/58/4424/0191 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7374, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314947.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Small enclosure on the south facing slope of Pudsham Down, chiefly visible as an area free of bracken and gorse on aerial photograph (Gawne, on aerial photograph f43/58/4424/0191, cited by Belsey).
3/4/1985 The track from north end of enclosure to a point opposite field boundary of Ruddycleave Farm can not be seen on the ground except for a short double banked length near road, because of gorse cover. The enclosure, which has an opening on the east side, has banks on the east and south, steepening sharply at the south-east corner. The west boundary is marked by an irregular line of stones and the north by a slight bank. In the north-west corner there is a possible house platform. There is a very vaguely defined house circle below and to the east of this enclosure adjacent to the reave.

Fragments of what may have been a d-shaped enclosure in a parallel reave system. There are two, possibly three or four, hut circles in the wall of the enclosure that may originally have been attached to a reave. The enclosure is in poor condition and appears different in character when comparing Royal Air Force photos (1946) with National Monuments Record photos (1977).

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 51, fig 17 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(25/10/2020) Condition assessed as bad; bracken and gorse covers around 80% of the feature; also bramble cover.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during October 2020 visit.