Name:Field system north of Challamoor and Ruddycleave, Buckland in the Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1316 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist worksheets (Worksheet). SDV345904.

(No additional information).

SX 7280 7430 Field system, comprising modern farmland, but with associations with neighbouring parallel reave systems visible on aerial imags. Extends to:
1. SX 7223 7444.
2. SX 7296 7417.
3. SX 7330 7450. [Crf: SX77SW/133, 134, 135, 142, 132, 136, 138, 137, 141, 140, 139].

Belsey, P. M., 1987, An Archaeological Checklist for Buckland in the Moor, 47 (Report - Survey). SDV166553.

Extensive cultivated area on Pudsham Down with ridge and furrow (MDV25151 and MDV25156). Report records a survey in progress.