Name:Cairn on Lee Moor

Summary

A stony mound visible as an earthwork on the south-west facing slopes of Lee Moor on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, is probably the remains of a cairn of Bronze Age date. A hollow identifiable in the centre on the mound is probably a result historic robbing.

Vis=4/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn with hollow towards centre, upper part apparently cut up by reeve. Diam 14.0m, height 1.3m.

Vis=-/-/- (ancient monuments) one of two cairns on lee moor.

SX56SE/224, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV147788.

Vis=-/4/1972 (fleming) the relationship between the reave and the cairn cannot be established as the cairn is greatly disturbed. It is unlikely that the reave is earlier. This is cholwich town reave north (sx56se/224).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV147789.

Vis=24/8/1977 (os) round flat-topped cairn, 14m diam and 1.1m high; it lies beneath a slight scarp, on a gentle, well-drained sw facing slope. It is built of small boulders and has been much disturbed. 'cholwich town' reave crosses the n side of the cairn and appears to post date it (nmr citing os).

Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) probably predates the reave (am).

Bate, c. S. /tda/5(1872)549.

Fleming, a. Et al/pdas/31(1973)5, figs 1,3.

Des=os/(24/8/1977)/as above.

Vis=1/6/1950 (os) cairn, turf and heather covered with a large hollow in centre exposing the stone core. Diameter 14m, height 1.5m.

Visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 Vp2 5134-5135 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5863 01-JUN-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5863 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

A mound is identifiable as an earthwork.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019-2020, The South Devon Coast to Dartmoor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey. Area 2, Avon Valley to Plymouth (AI&M, formerly NMP) (Interpretation). SDV362982.

An irregularly shaped stony mound is visible as an earthwork approximately 16m across on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, at roughly 365m on the south-west facing slopes of Lee Moor.
The mound is probably the remains of a cairn of Bronze Age date. It is abutted to the north-west and south-east by the Cholwich Town Reave. It seems probable that the reave is aligned on the cairn.
A roughly oval hollow identifiable in the centre on the mound is probably a result of historic robbing.