Name:Medieval enclosure on Buckland Common

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1746, 280 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294996.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

(9/3/1986) Boundary ditch slights the south-east end and south-west walls of the prehistoric settlement site and encloses area of later cultivation. The ditch is itself destroyed by the animal track leading towards Ruddycleave Bridge.

Ditch visible on the aerial photography extends to cross another ditch at SX73447413.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Medieval enclosure at SX73590 74200. A rectangular medieval enclosure imposed between two earlier parallel reaves on Buckland Common; sections of reave have been effaced as a result. The south and east boundary banks have an external ditch and in the north-west corner a narrow lane, or drift, leads off to the north (MDV25173). The interior of the enclosure has traces of ridge and furrow. Condition is declining due to erosion from trackway.
(Also previously numbered as MDV26806): Enclosure with ridge and furrow on Buckland Common. Ridge and furrow contained within a 1.3 hectare enclosure of turf banks, which has been added between two parallel reaves. Condition is stable. Grid reference is incorrect; locates to Blackslade Down.