Name:Narrow lane or drift on Buckland Common

Summary

Pony track extends from the road at Ruddycleave Bridge to Bowden driftway at gate (SX73257355) cutting through two settlement sites and boundary ditches of medieval cultivation. According to local information the track formerly continued down the hill, joining the road near Beacon Cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• DROVE ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1746, 277-280 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294996.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

30/3/1986 A much used pony track extends from the road at Ruddycleave Bridge to Bowden driftway at gate (SX73257355) cutting through two settlement sites and boundary ditches of medieval cultivation. According to local information the track formerly continued down the hill, joining the road near Beacon Cottages.
14/2/1987 Bank and ditch forming part of boundary of cultivated area. ? part of a drove road.

Ditch on National Monuments Record aerial photograph extends to SX73357378. It is possible that this is a track or path, but a ditch seems likely.
Two small linear openworks, apparently associated, between SX73547432 and SX73677436.

Visible on the aerial photograph.

Narrow lane or drift on Buckland Common. A narrow lane, droveway or drift lane, defined by two parallel earthwork banks approximately 6.5 metres apart, leads from the corner of an abandoned field towards the bridge over Ruddycleave Water. Condition is declining due to erosion from trackway. SX73546 74411