Name:Field system on western edge of Buckland Common

Summary

Large field system, comprising modern farmland for the most part visible on 1977 photography. There are possibly elements of a former parallel reave system, now fossilized, at SX 7310 7370 and SX 7311 7322. The field system shows an association with parallel reave systems in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common and Blackslade Down, including prehistoric settlements and cairns, as well as medieval and later remains

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Medieval - 3000 BC to 1539 AD)

Aph=nmr/sx7373/6(14/4/1977)sx7373/8(14/4/1977).

Des=worksheet(belsey,1987,checklist)(no additional information).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1381 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

SX 7310 7360 This large field system, comprising modern farmland for the most part (visible on 1977 photography) extends to SX 7311 7322, to SX 7300 7393, and to SX 7282 7365. There are possibly elements of a former parallel reave system, now fossilized, at SX 7310 7370 and SX 7311 7322. The field system shows an association with parallel reave systems in the area.