Name:Medieval Stone Cross north of Tinpark Farm

Summary

Remains of a Medieval stone cross in the corner of a field to the north of Tinpark Farm. Known as Ridding Down Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE30
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE32

• CROSS (VIII to XV - 800 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Tyler, F. C., 1932 - 1933, Cholwich Town stone cross, 44-5 (Article in Serial). SDV343413.

Recently removed from its former position (1932), where it served as a gatepost to Cholwich Town and was severely damaged having its arms hacked about.

Stone cross of granite, plain free standing with chamfered edge set up by the roadside by the gate to Cholwichtown Farm. Type A cross of rough rectangular section which has never been completed, but has been broken in the making, one arm never having been completely formed. Has been used as a gatepost (with the arms broken off) in a field off the farm road, and was erected in its present position by the Dartmoor Preservation Association.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1976, SX56SE30 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343417.

Other details: Photograph.

Ministry of Works, 1971, Stone Cross 630 metres south of Colwichtown (Schedule Document). SDV343414.

Granite stone cross 630 metres south of Colwichtown. Plain and freestanding with chamfered edge set up on the east side of the road by the gate to Cholwichtown Farm. Other details: Monument 907.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1994, Cholwich Town Cross: A Wayside Cross between Quick Bridge and Tolchmoor Gate. (Schedule Document). SDV343415.

Cholwich Town Cross a wayside cross between Quick Bridge and Tolchmoor Gate. Monument includes the shaft, head and arms of a wayside cross of coarse granite and rough rectangular section set vertically on a small modern turf mound about 4 metres inside a fence on the south side of the road, opposite the former entrance to Cholwich Town farm. The cross is not in situ having been moved from the other side of the road where it was used as a gatepost. There is no sign of a socket stone. The damaged arms of the cross have the form of slight swellings and may never have been intended to be more substantial. The total height of the cross is 1.76 metres. The shaft tapers from the base to the arms and close to the base it is 0.36 metres by 0.43 metres. Under the arms it is 0.28 metres by 0.32 metres. The cross may be unfinished with a maximum width across the arms of 0.37 metres. The west arm extends only 0.02 metres with a depth of 0.3 metres and the east arm extends 0.05 metres with a depth of 0.35 metres. The head which is roughly square in section is 0.28 metres by 0.29 metres and extends above the arms by 0.23 metres. The top of the head has a deep crack down the south face for 0.12 metres as far as a hole plugged with lead and containing an iron gate hanging. A fragment of neatly dressed octagonal window mullion has been set on edge in the turf 0.4 metres to the west of the cross. Wayside crosses were erected during the Medieval period from the 9th to the 15th centuries and acted as waymarkers in difficult terrain. Other details: Number 24816.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439195 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343427.

A granite Latin cross of probable Medieval origin stands at the edge of a field on a slight mound. It is 1.7 metres high and the chamfered shaft is 0.3 metres square. Both arms survive only as very slight stumps.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 370, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Ridding Down SX586612
Ridding Down cross stands on the edge of a field near Tinpark Farm, about 1.5 miles north-west of Cornwood, on the Cornwood to Lee Moor road. A cross of rough rectangular section, which has never been completed, but has been broken during construction; one arm is partially incomplete. It has been used as a gatepost; evident from two metal hangers and a hole in the southern side. It formerly stood in a field off the farm road, being erected in its present position by the Dartmoor National Park Authority.
Cross height 1.68 metres, span 0.35 metres.

English Heritage, 2009, List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343181.

Roadside Cross on Ridding Down Listed on 2nd February 1984. Roadside preaching cross. Probably Medieval. Small granite monolith roughly hewn with arms of cross mutilated. Now freestanding in field, but it has been used as a gatepost. Other details: LBS Number 99167.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems.