Name:Streamworking on the southern side of Halshanger Common

Summary

Remains of alluvial streamworks occupying a large area around the head of the River Ashburn. The area is fast being encroached by mire but the earthwork perimeters of the streamworks were very clear to be seen on 1946 aerial photos. The upper western section can still be seen, however, and has clear sloping edges and an array of waste heaps. The date of the streamworks is unknown but documentary evidence suggests the date range of Dartmoor streamworking generally to be between the 12th and 19th centuries with many probably of 16th century date when the industry was at its most prosperous in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1319 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Streamworking visible on the aerial photographs.

Area of streamworking with extensive spoilheaps covering about 7 hectares.

Bruce, B., 2003, Ruddycleave: Blackslade Water Survey, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV293267.

A survey of the streamwork on Buckland Common near Dry Bridge was started at SX739-746- by Dartmoor Tinworking Research Group members in 2002.

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon, 10-11, Table 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Tin streamwork on the southern side of Halshanger Common
The upper section of a tin streamworks on Halsanger Common which follows the north-western tributary of the Ashburn. Much of this is now obscured by mire but the upper, western 250 metre-long section has clear sloping edges and an array of waste heaps contained within. Condition Declining. SX74391 74126.