Name:Parallel reaves on Blackslade Down

Summary

Reaves north-east of Cold East Cross. Part of the system that continues over Buckland Common, Pudsham Down, Halshanger Common, Blackslade Down and eastwards to Bag Tor. This system consists of eight parallel reaves aligned north-west by south-east between SX73717481 and SX73957403. There is a terminal reave at SX73657475, with two short reaves extending north-west beyond it. The whole area is disturbed by trial pits, openworks and ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common and Blackslade Down, including prehistoric settlements and cairns, as well as medieval and later remains

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4409 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7373, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV293318.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, (checklist worksheet, no additional info) (Un-published). SDV345904.

Area north-west of Cold East Cross. Plane table survey in progress 1987.

This system consists of eight parallel reaves aligned north-west by south-east between SX73717481 and SX73957403. There is a terminal reave at SX73657475, with two short reaves extending north-west beyond it. There is ridge and furrow around SX73607422. The whole area is disturbed by trial pits, openworks and ditches.

Most of the reaves are visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 52, fig 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Parallel reave system on Pudsham Down and Blackslade Down surveyed. Three parallel reaves run diagonally across the Down, where two of them halt at a terminal reave on the north-east slope. A central section of one of the reaves has been removed on the crest of the hill, a robber trench is still visible, suggesting removal was comparatively recant.