Name:Parallel Reave System on the south-eastern edge of Halshanger Common

Summary

Series of parallel reaves on the south-eastern corner of Halshanger Common. On the same alignment as the main Rippon Tor system and clearly associated with it.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Mountsland, Halshanger and Horridge Commons, comprising the remains of a field system, hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, and surface remains of 19th century Hemsworthy Mine

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1318, 1320 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 077 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Part of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system. Six parallel reaves with a terminal reave at the north-western end. The system is aligned north-west / south-east and the terminal is very crooked. There are two reaves inside this parallel reave system, on a different alignment, at SX74847398 and SX74747395. Post-prehistoric additions (i.e. the curving bank at SX75057400) immediately to the west of a streamwork. Poor condition and partly destroyed by roads, afforestation and a rifle range (SX75087348).

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Halshanger Visit (Report - Survey). SDV351134.

Visited 2/3/1995 One low ridge running north-south; looks post-prehistoric. No others found.

Reaves visible on the aerial photography.

On the south-east side of the mire surrounding the Ashburn are four parallel reaves running south-east to where the rifle range is now. It is not known if the reaves continued through the area since subsumed by the mire. Although this is a possibility, no sign is evident on the RAF aerial photos of 1946 when the mire was less extensive. Condition stable.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed, 52 (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Parallel Reave System on the south-eastern edge of Halshanger Common
The alignment of the reaves on the north side of Halsanger Common continues on the SE side of the mire, where four parallel reaves run south-east to the rifle range. It is not known for certain if any reaves ever continued through the area now covered by the mire. Condition is sable. SX75027 73901

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

The alignment of the reaves on the north side of Halsanger Common continues on the south-east side of the mire, where four parallel reaves run south-east to the rifle range. It is not known for certain if any reaves ever continued through the area now covered by the mire. Condition is stable. SX75027 73901

National Monuments Record, 23/04/1980, SF1748, 347-349 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.