Name:Settlement on Halshanger Common

Summary

Bronze Age settlement comprising a subdivided enclosure with curving outer walls and one, possibly two hut circles. The form of the enclosure does not sit comfortably within the surrounding parallel reave system and it is probably a later addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 152287

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1318-1319 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Agglomerated and partitioned enclosure attached to a reave, containing four elements and four hut circles, three of which are attached to walls. Visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph. The remains of a short reave, inside the enclosure, can be seen at SX74587454. The enclosure is clearly in very good condition.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EN, 10A, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346962.

Site visit 2000. Coaxial fields on Halsanger and Horridge Commons. Forming part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 40, Fig. 5.1, Map 5 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler’s huts 15 and 16 lie at the centre of a group of several fields with curved outlines, contrasting with the straight lines of the rest of the system. This may indicate these are the remains of older enclosures, pre-dating the system.

These enclosures and the central hut circle are clearly visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon, 4,Table 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Subdivided enclosure with curving outer walls. Only one hut circle visible. Its form and associated hut circle do not sit comfortably within the surrounding parallel reave system and they are probably later additions. Condition stable.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system.

Settlement on Halshanger Common. A sub-divided enclosure, centred SX 7451 7453, with curving outer walls and a central hut circle (MDV 25219). The enclosure is attached to the southern end of the parallel reaves, onto which it does not fit comfortably, and it was a probable later addition. Condition is stable. SX74541 74504