Name:Lee Moor Village, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A planned settlement was established here, soon after the clay workings opened in the 1830s. It comprised terraces of house, gardens and allotments with a methodist chapel, an anglican mission hall and a co-operative store. A row of two storeyed greystone terraced cottages bears the date of 1835. Only the southern part of the village, around the methodist chapel still stands today.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• INDUSTRIAL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1834 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))

Three groups of cottages are shown: Shade Cottages, Boringdon Cottages and Chapel Cottages together with a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel.

Minchinton, W., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 22 (Monograph). SDV362710.

Lee Moor Village was originally built for china clay workers in 1834. A row of two storeyed greystone terraced cottages bears the date of 1835.

Kirkham, G., 2014, United Kingdom china-clay bearing grounds: mineral resource archaeological assessment, 103-104, 106, Figs 87, 88 (Report - Assessment). SDV359636.

Only the southern part of the village is still extant. Shade Cottages and Boringdon Cottages have gone, the latter now the site of settling ponds.