Name:Bank to the south of Crownhill Down

Summary

A curvilinear bank of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an earthwork to the south of Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1190 (Aerial Photograph). SDV170515.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Linear feature shown on aerial photograph running south-west to north-east to the south-west of Crownhill Down.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV337243.

Bank shown on aerial photograph interpretation running between two field boundaries from SX56135917 to SX56245921 for 150 metres in length.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 910269 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343914.

Numerous low earthen field banks, many with ditches on one side, lie on open moorland on the lower south-facing slopes of Crownhill Down. They are on average spread to 1.8 metres wide and are up to 0.7 metres high. None have been excavated but they are similar in form to other banks which have a Medieval origin. This part of the moor is covered by stands of dense mature gorse obscuring many of the features. Other details: NMR Number SX55NE22.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

The earthwork has been damaged by the expansion of opencast mining.

A curvilinear bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an earthwork to the south of Crownhill Down. The bank is 4 to 5m wide and circa 115m long, abutting extant field boundaries at its north-east and south-western ends. It is cut by a leat (MDV26721) at circa SX56175920.
The date and function of the earthwork are unknown but it clearly post-dates the medieval enclosure pattern and predates the post-medieval leat.