Name:Banks east of the Tory Brook, Sparkwell

Summary

Two possible banks of unknown date and function are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 on the valley floor of the Tory Brook combe.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)
  • PLANTATION BANK? (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Aph=raf 106g/uk 1190/3250-1(24/2/1946).

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26818.

2 very short banks - about the same length as pillow mounds, but looking much thinner. Close to a pillow mound and two rectangular holes. Visible on 1946 raf ap.(rchm app 1985).

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

Two banks are visible as earthworks.

One of the banks remains identifiable as a very subtle earthwork.

Two possible banks less than 2m wide and 13 and 17m long are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 on the valley floor of the Tory Brook combe.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey and it is possible that they ceased to be used prior to circa 1880.
However, the function of the banks is unknown. They are too narrow to have functioned as pillow mounds and are more likely to be evidence of relict boundaries, such as disused plantation boundaries of 18th to 19th century date.
The easternmost bank remains identifiable as a very subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 but the western bank has probably been levelled.