Name:Trackway West of Drakeland Corner, Sparkwell

Summary

A linear ditch, possible a trackway of 19th century date, is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the West of Drakeland Corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• (Former Type) DITCH (Unknown date)
  • TRACKWAY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Aph=raf 106g/uk 1190/3251-2(24/2/1946).

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26818.

Ditch extending from sx56465887 to sx56555891. Crosses another ditch sx55ne/ at sx56525889 length 100m. Visible on 1946 raf ap.(rchm app 1985).

A linear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A linear ditch is visible as an earthwork, on partial lidar coverage.

A linear ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork less than 2m wide and nearly 70m long, to the West of Drakeland Corner. The ditch is interpreted as a possible trackway of 19th century date, potentially associated with Bottle Hill Tin Mine, located to the south-west.
The ditch remains partially visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.