Name:Prospecting pit west of Drakelands Corner, Sparkwell

Summary

An earthwork pit and mound, possibly a prospecting pit of 19th century date, is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s west of Drakelands Corner, Sparkwell. The earthwork has probably been levelled by activity associated with 21st century extraction.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• (Former Type) EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • PROSPECTING PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD)

Aph=raf 106g/uk 1190/3251-2(24/2/1946).

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26818.

Small area of openwork less than 0.1ha in area. Visible on 1946 raf ap.(rchm app 1985).

The visible earthworks correspond with an area of rough ground depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

An earthwork mound and pits are visible.

The pit appears to have been infilled.

The mound has possibly been levelled and overlain by a modern track.

An earthwork mound and pits are visible as very subtle earthworks.

An oval pit circa 13m by 18m in size is visible within an oval mound up to circa 60m across, on aerial photographs of 1946, to the west of Drakelands Corner.
The earthworks correspond with an area of rough ground depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map. They are interpreted as the possible remains of a prospecting pit of probable 19th century date.
The earthworks are identifiable only as very slight earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and had probably been partly levelled by activity associated with 21st century extraction. A trackway has been constructed over the earthworks by 2016, probably further damaging the earthworks.