Name:Ditch on Crownhill Down

Summary

A bank defined ditch is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1970s as an earthwork crossing the west-facing slopes of Crownhill Down. The ditch might be the remains of a drain or leat of post-medieval date. The earthwork has been destroyed by modern open cast mining.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• (Former Type) DITCH (Unknown date)
  • DRAIN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Aph=nmr sx5659/5/137-144(31/5/1978).

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26818.

L-shaped ditch which maybe a drain. Extends from sx56125927 to sx56285944. Crossed by a bank at 56225942 and a leat at sx56155938 and a bank at sx56125933 and meets a leat at sx56135936 length 250m. Visible on 1978 nmr ap.(rchm app 1985).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A curvilinear banked ditch is visible.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, NMR 1130, NMR 1130/377-379 18-MAY-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363090.

The ditch has been destroyed by open cast mining.

A ditch approximately 1m wide and 140m long is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1970s as an earthwork crossing the west-facing slopes of Crownhill Down from north-east to south west. The ditch is flanked by banks for much of its visible length, with the bank on the north-west, or downslope edge.
The ditch is cut by, and therefore post-dates, a leat (MDV25255) at SX56155938 and abuts or is truncated by a second leat at circa SX56125937 (MDV25256)
The ditch might be the remains of a drain of medieval to post-medieval date.
The earthwork has been destroyed by modern open cast mining.