Name:Medieval Leat on the south of Crownhill Down

Summary

A possible leat or field boundary of medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to 2016 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an earthwork on the west-facing slopes on the south side of Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1190, 4251-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV170515.

A linear banked ditch is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Linear feature shown on aerial photograph. Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 018-019 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

AMAX, 1982, The Hemerdon Project. Archaeological Sites (Plan - measured). SDV149232.

Stretch of leat with two short branches to the west.

Devon County Council, 1982, Untitled Source (Plan - measured). SDV337246.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV337243.

Possible leat that maybe the extension of a leat further north extends from SX56905922 to SX56985937 where it meets an area of tin streaming. The leat is 200 metres in length and visible on aerial photograph. Map object based on this Source.

The banked ditch has been destroyed by quarrying,

National Monuments Record, 2002, 1355410 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343960.

The remains of a field system of Medieval or later origin lie on a west-facing hillslope centred at SX56825931. Two linear earthen banks with strong ditches on the uphill side lie across the slope on rough moorland pasture. The northern end of both banks abut the broad tin streamworks while the southern ends are obscured in dense vegetation. These banks with their upper ditches may have been reused because both resemble leats although there is no indication to the north or south that they extended further. Two transverse banks extend from the upper linear feature. Other fragmentary banks lying to the south-east of this area probably represent an extension of this system. Other details: NMR Number SX55NE30.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey. Map object based on this Source.

A linear ditch circa 3m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to 2016 as an earthwork on the west-facing slopes on the south side of Crownhill Down. The ditch is banked on the western, downslope side and roughly follows the contour of the slope for approximately 185m south from the southern edge of an extensive area of streamworks (MDV25242). At its southernmost extent, the ditch appears to turn almost 90 degrees to the west and continue downslope for a further 37m.
The ditch is not clearly defined beyond this point but a narrow ditch, possibly a track, may continue to the south-west.
The ditch is interpreted as a possible leat of medieval to post-medieval date that probably predates the streamworks to the north.
The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.