Name:Shafts at Wheal Sidney Tin Mine

Summary

Two shafts are depicted on 19th and early 20th century maps at Wheal Sydney Tin Mine, either side of a comma-shapes earthwork mound. Neither the mound nor the shafts were identifiable from aerial photographs or lidar derived imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SHAFT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Two 'Shafts' with an adjacent spoil heap shown on 19th century map at 'Wheal Sydney (Tin disused)' mine.

Two 'Old Shafts' shown on early 20th century map at 'Wheal Sydney (Disused)' either side of a comma-shapes earthwork spoil mound. The western shaft is shown as a small circular feature and the eastern shaft as a small square feature.

The shafts and spoil mound are not readily identifiable under light tree cover.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV337243.

Two shafts visible at SX55145942 and SX55155941. This maybe related to Wheal Sydney mine.

The shafts and spoil mound are not readily identifiable, possibly due to poor data resolution in this area.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 910308 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343958.

Other details: NMR Number SX55NE25.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

'Shaft (disused)' shown on modern map at 'Wheal Sydney (disused)'.

The shafts and comma-shapes earthwork mound depicted on 19th and early 20th century maps at Wheal Sydney Tin Mine were not identifiable from the aerial photographic or lidar derived imagery available to the survey. The site is largely obscured by trees on most of the available imagery, and dense tree cover limited the effectiveness of the lidar data in this location. It is therefore possible that the shafts and mound survive as earthworks and structures. However, vegetation cover is light on aerial photographs of 1946, and the shafts and mound are not readily identifiable, whereas a large circular hollow or pit is visible in this approximate location. It must be considered possible that the shafts and mound have been levelled by later activity.