Name:Field system around Hentor Farm

Summary

Field system associated with Hentor Warren House, possibly established in the early 19th century. The fields are mainly to the south of the house and cover an area of about 8.0 hectares. They are irregular in shape and of varying construction. Some walls have neat orthostatic faces while others are merely a collection of loose boulders. Generally they are 0.9m wide and 0.8m high. Prehistoric field walls are incorporated into the later walls as well as huts. Two pillow mounds also occur in the fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 128
  • Pastscape: 438864

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4285 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(13/03/1979) Field system associated with Hentor Warren House (SX 59006562).
The fields are mainly to the south of the house and cover an area of about 8.0 hectares. They are irregular in shape and of varying construction. Some walls have neat orthostatic faces while others are merely a collection of loose boulders. Generally they are 0.9m wide and 0.8m high. Prehistoric field walls are incorporated into the later walls as well as huts (see SX 56 NE 78). Two pillow mounds also occur in the fields.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Small field system on south-east slope of Hentor Warren, connected by field boundaries to enclosure surrounding Hentor House SX56NE/126. Contains building SX56NE/381 and enclosure SX56NE/474.Small field system on south-east slope of Hentor Warren, connected by field boundaries to enclosure surrounding Hentor House SX56NE/126. Contains building SX56NE/381 and enclosure SX56NE/474.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.