Name:Bank at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

North-west, south-east bank on north facing slope of Trowlesworthy Warren. North-west termination within streamwork (MDV25288) on south bank of River Plym at SX57096516.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX5765, 5/25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV155850.

topped by a pillow mound. See sx56ne/240/41 (mpp).

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridoor in the Upper Plym Valley, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 73, number 102.195 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Wall SX5725 6500 - 5710 6515. Stone wall, which has been incorporated over part of its lenth within a linear pillow mound. A ditch, 2 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep, follows along each side. 220 metres long by 3.5 metres wide and 1.4 metres high, aligned south-east by north-west.

Visible on the aerial photograph.