Name:Shafts, pits and possible adits on the north-western flank of Gutter Tor

Summary

Shafts pits and gullies on the northern slope of Gutter Tor represent attempts to extract tin at this location. An alignment of four, roughly circular flat-topped mounds are the spoil heaps from blocked shafts, the latter being visible as shallow hollows on top of the mounds. The mounds have diameters of 12m to 16m and are up to 1.9m high. These are the surface expression of underground mining activity, probably in the 18th to 19th centuries. Further up the slope a 33m-long gully, and associated spoil heap may be earlier evidence of surface working.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ADIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • SHAFT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX5767, 1/416 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231145.

Group of trial pits on north slope of Ringmoor Down visible on 1976 aerial photograph.

(16/02/2005) Centred SX 57476705. Shafts, pits and possible adits on the north-western flank of Gutter Tor. A roughly east to west line of extractive features lie at the foot of the north-western flank of Gutter Tor. The majority of the features are large infilled shafts in the region of 7 to 12m in diameter and up to 1.4m deep though some smaller pits lie between. Two shallow north to south oriented channels terminate at SX 57526701 and SX 57516719 and may mark the locations of blocked adits. There are no buildings associated with these remains.