Name:Leat south-east of Yellowmead Down

Summary

Leat in farmland to the south east of Yellowmead Down. Eastern termination at SX 5734 6813. Western termination at SX 5683 6786.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=raf 106g 1190 4263.

Armstrong, K. + Cheetham, P., 2008, Archaeological Geophysical Survey in Peatland Environments: Case Study Survey at Yellowmead Multiple Stone Circles and an adjacent Cairn, Yellowmead Down, Sheepstor, Dartmoor. Interim Report (Report - Survey). SDV360513.

Armstrong, K., 2009, Interim Reporting on Ground Truthing Excavations at Yellowmead Down, Sheepstor (Devon), October 2008 (Report - Interim). SDV360512.