Name:STREAMWORKS in the Parish of Meavy, Sheepstor

Summary

Streamwork following both River Plym and its tributary Legis Lake is visible on aerial images, forming an L-shaped feature. Approximately 7.5 hectares in area.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Aph=raf 106g uk 1190 4259(2/2/1946).

Des=gerrard, g. A. M. /the early cornish tin industry: an archaeological & historical survey/(1986)77-86/unpub. Phd thesis sduc lampeter.

Greeves, t. /the archaeology of dartmoor from the air/(1985)pl 15.

Aph=cuc/aqx45/(1967).

SX 5665 6516 Streamwork following both River Plym and its tributary Legis Lake, forming an L-shaped feature. Approximately 7.5 hectares in area. Leat CRF:SX56NE/466 has both its terminations within this streamwork. Eastern extremity on River Plym SX 5764 6541. Northern extremity on Legis Lake SX 5679 6581. Western extremity on River Plym SX 5655 6520.

(22/02/1993) An extensive alluvial streamwork situated within the valley bottom of the River Plym. The waste dumps, water-channels, work areas or tees associated with this extractive operation survive over a large area. Detailed survey of this streamwork would be required to elucidate its true character and developmental sequences. A very small part of this streamwork is included within this monument because a pillow mound was constructed on top of the earlier tinwork. This part of the streamwork includes six parallel banks measuring 3m wide and 1.3m high. These banks represent waste material thrown systematically downstream into previously worked areas by tinners exploiting alluvial deposits. The alignment and shape of the mounds indicates that exploitation was carried out in an eastward direction and using only shovels to dispose of the waste gravel and stones. This particular part of the streamwork was clearly earlier in date than pillow mound [130885].

See report for detail.