Name:Environmental Investigation on the Saddleborough Reave

Summary

Investigation of soil pollen from the eastern end of Saddlesborough Reave indicated an acid grassland with patches of hazel scrub in the Late Neolithic, followed by a period of regeneration, particularly around the sample area which would appear to have been a waterlogged area at this time. The reave phase is dominated by rough pasture, with heathland spreading afterwards. Analysis of the soil suggests that the modern soils differ little from those established by the Iron Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATION (Mesolithic - 4320 BC to 4180 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date
  • ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • FOOTPRINT (Early Bronze Age - 1670 BC to 1520 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Smith, K. + Coppen, J. + Wainwright, G. J. + Beckett, S., 1981, The Shaugh Moor Project; Third Report - Settlement and Environmental Investigations, 205-274 (Article in Serial). SDV173752.

Environmental investigation showed two pollen zones with a radiocarbon date of 4250 +/-70 BP (radiocarbon years).

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 204-211, 219-220, 268 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

A complex spread of animal hoof prints recorded preserved in base of phase 1 ditch sealed by a turf line was radiocarbon dated to 1590 +/- 80 BC (uncalibrated).
Trenches AF and AP on Saddlesborough Main reave contained fragments of wood, preserved in the waterlogged ditch base. Fragments included oak, ling, hawthorn, dog rose and alder. May have been wind-blown or cattle-chewed twigs. Split oak fragments may have originated as bases of fence posts. An oak implement was also found, possibly an ard fragment or a pick-head or a gate component. The split oak fragments were from trees cut down at the same age suggesting use for a particular purpose. One pointed stake base produced a radiocarbon date of 1390 +/- 90 BC (uncalibrated).

Coles, B. J., 1990, Organic Archaeological Remains in Southwest Britain, 28 (Unknown). SDV348999.