Name:Agricultural marks north-east of Brownie Cross, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Curvilinear and roughly parallel pale cropmarks have been interpreted as evidence of medieval ridge and furrow in a field on the south-facing slopes between Brownie Cross and Port Lane End, Shaugh Prior. It is more probable that the cropmarks were caused by 20th century agricultural activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1945 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV167893.

North-south ridge and furrow within modern field.(rchm app 1985).

Aph=raf 106g uk 1190 3234(24/2/1946).

Curvilinear parallel cropmarks of probable agricultural origin are visible.

Curvilinear and roughly parallel pale cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 in a field at circa SX54656108, on the south-facing slopes between Brownie Cross and Port Lane End.
The cropmarks resemble ridge and furrow of medieval date, but no earthwork or cropmark evidence of ridge and furrow has been noted on any other source available to the survey.
It is more probable that the cropmarks were caused by mid-20th century agricultural activity and are non-archaeological in origin.