Name:Field boundary south-east of Shaugh Prior village

Summary

A field boundary of probable 19th century date, previously recorded as a lynchet, is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-west facing comble slopes south-east of Shaugh Prior village, west of Huxton Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) LYNCHET (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

A bank is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1190, 3236 (Aerial Photograph). SDV163731.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2301-2302 f 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

SX 5450 6296 East-west lynchet crossing two fields visible on aerial image, in farmland to the south of Shaugh Prior.

A bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

A west to east aligned bank circa 10m wide and 116m long is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1946 crossing two fields on the south-west facing comble slopes south-east of Shaugh Prior village, west of Huxton Farm.
The visible earthwork does not match any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior, but does correspond closely with a field boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map of the 1880s.
This might support the interpretation that the earthwork evidence of an episode of field boundary change between circa 1840 and 1880.
The bank remains identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The boundary was previously recorded as a lynchet.