Whiteley, N., 1855, Plan of Prehistoric Enclosure at Trowlesworthy Warren (Worksheet). SDV175112.

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with four internal hut circles.

'Enclosure' shown on early 20th century map with four hut circles.

Curwen, E. C., 1927, Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, 277,281-5 (Article in Serial). SDV173835.

One of 8 enclosures giving evidence of earliest agriculture on Dartmoor.

Curwen, E. C., 1943, The Efficiency of a Flint Sickle, 46-7 (Article in Serial). SDV147035.

Curwen comments on the time needed to reap grain in fields like those at Trowlesworthy using a flint sickle.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX 56 SE 18, SX56SE18 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV147032.

Hut circles and an enclosure. The enclosure wall is approximately 2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high and is composed of turf covered stones. The four hut circles inside the enclosure are also composed of turf covered stones and have an average diameter of 7 metres. They are in poor condition and not one has an entrance.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5764, SX5764 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138979.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Four internal hut circles, 7-8 metres in diameter with low walls.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project (Dartmoor) (Interpretation). SDV319854.

Sub-circular enclosure visible with evidence (fragmentary) of partitions inside. It contains four hut circles, two attached by an internal wall.

Site visited on 8th April 1995. Simple enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. Enclosure survives as a 40 metre by 34 metre sub-rectangular area surrounded by a 2 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble wall with occasional orthostats. At least four hut circles are visible within the enclosure, one of which is incorporated into the enclosure wall and another is attached to its inner face.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 156, map 51, Figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the managagement of an historic landscape, 85, 102.366a (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Sub-rectangular enclosure 40 metres by 34 metres defined by a poorly preserved wall 2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Dump construction is evident in the south-west sector and some facing stones are visible around the perimeter. Two transverse orthostats in the south-eastern sector may indicate an entrance. Two hut circles are attached to the inner face in the north-eastern sector and two more internal huts.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Enclosure with four hut circles lying 50 metres west of an agglomorated enclosure with hut circles. Diameter 38 metres; the stone and earth bank is 3 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Hut circles range from 7-8 metres diameter with walls up to 2 metres thick and 0.7 metres high. Hut walls are of stone and earth with evidence of facing. One hut has an entrance to the south-west.