Name:Enclosure with huts in Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

A sub-square enclosure containing the remains of four hut circles lies on the western flank of Lee Moor some 300m west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor. The enclosure measures 29m north-south by 33m and is bounded by a robbed stony bank around 2.0m wide and up to 0.8m high. The huts are all relatively small with diameters between 4 and 5m and possessing level interiors. None display identifiable entrances. All have been used as repositories for cleared surface stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE12

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Whitley, N., 1855, Plan of Prehistoric Enclosure at Trowlesworthy Warren (Plan - sketch). SDV175112.

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with four internal hut circles.

'Enclosure' shown on early 20th century map with four hut circles.

Curwen, E. C., 1927, Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, 277,281-5 (Article in Serial). SDV173835.

One of 8 enclosures giving evidence of earliest agriculture on Dartmoor.

Curwen, E. C., 1943, The Efficiency of a Flint Sickle, 46-7 (Article in Serial). SDV147035.

Curwen comments on the time needed to reap grain in fields like those at Trowlesworthy using a flint sickle.

(01/06/1950) Hut circles and an enclosure. The enclosure wall is approximately 2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high and is composed of turf covered stones. The four hut circles inside the enclosure are also composed of turf covered stones and have an average diameter of 7 metres. They are in poor condition and not one has an entrance.
(23/05/1977) SX 57366453. An oval enclosure, 35m by 30m., on a gentle, well drained south-west facing slope, 295m. above O.D. The wall, 2.0m. thick, and in poor condition, is constructed of small boulders with some orthostats. There is a negative lynchet along the upper wall and a simple entrance, 1.5m. wide, to the south-east. It contains 3 type 1 huts, average internal diameter 4.0m. walls 1.3m. thick, all in poor condition, two built onto the wall, and the remains of a type 2 hut, internal diameter 5.0m., wall about 1.0m. thick. (Type sites: 1, SX 56 SE 19 2, SX 56 NE 71). 1:10 000 Survey on P.F.D.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5764, SX5764 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138979.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Four internal hut circles, 7-8 metres in diameter with low walls.

Sub-circular enclosure visible with evidence (fragmentary) of partitions inside. It contains four hut circles, two attached by an internal wall.

Site visited on 8th April 1995. Simple enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. Enclosure survives as a 40 metre by 34 metre sub-rectangular area surrounded by a 2 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble wall with occasional orthostats. At least four hut circles are visible within the enclosure, one of which is incorporated into the enclosure wall and another is attached to its inner face.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 156, map 51, Figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 85, 102.366a (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Sub-rectangular enclosure 40 metres by 34 metres defined by a poorly preserved wall 2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Dump construction is evident in the south-west sector and some facing stones are visible around the perimeter. Two transverse orthostats in the south-eastern sector may indicate an entrance. Two hut circles are attached to the inner face in the north-eastern sector and two more internal huts.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) Centred SX 57376455. A sub-square enclosure containing the remains of four hut circles lies on the western flank of Lee Moor some 300m west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor.
SX 57376456. The largest hut measuring 5.3m N to S by 5.0m with walls 1.1m wide and 0.6m high.
SX 57356455. 4.4m in internal diameter and walls 1.5m wide and 0.4m high.
SX 57386455. A terraced platform adjacent to the boundary bank 4.2m in diameter.
SX 57366452. Measuring 4.8m N to S by 4.4m internally this hut is bounded by a crude circle of boulders.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-14 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(08/09/2020) Condition assessed as very good; no current threats recorded.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographs taken in September 2020.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Enclosure with four hut circles lying 50 metres west of an agglomorated enclosure with hut circles. Diameter 38 metres; the stone and earth bank is 3 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Hut circles range from 7-8 metres diameter with walls up to 2 metres thick and 0.7 metres high. Hut walls are of stone and earth with evidence of facing. One hut has an entrance to the south-west.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 20/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

[439133 / SX56SE10] Summary description ? Enclosures - ? corn plots.
Full description(s) ?
SX 573644. A group of eight oval enclosures situated about half a mile southeast of Trowlesworthy Warren House. (These sites are separately recorded as SX 56 NE 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, and 19). The enclosures are regarded by Curwen as being corn plots, and described as being "each markedly lynchetted" but not intentionally levelled. (1-2)
The lynchets are doubtful. (3)
There are some fourteen enclosed hut groups on the south-west slope of Trowlesworthy Tor: additional to those noted above are SX 56 SE 20, 124, and 109.
Some of the enclosures have been fairly well cleared of the stone which is prolific throughout the area.
In one third, e.g. SX 56 NE 18, 19 and 94, there is a distinct levelling of the interior with, on the upper side, a difference of up to 0.7m. between the inside and the outside ground levels. Where, externally, the natural level is almost at the top of the walling hill-wash may account for some rise but the impression gained is of cutting back into the slope for the construction of a revetting wall. Within on the lower sides there is also a build-up of 0.3m. to 0.5m., unlikely to be accounted for by natural soil creep. It is possibly the result of cultivation.
Only one enclosure is sub-divided by a low east to west lynchet. Other are only partly cleared with no signs of levelling. (4)