Name:Prehistoric settlement to north-east of East Combeshead farm, Harford

Summary

Remains of a prehistoric settlement to north-east of East Combeshead farm with four hut circles and a bank to the north-west

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

A bank which maybe pillow mounds as the bank appears to be divided into sections and there are 3 pillow mounds closeby. The bank runs from SX64685868 to SX64725873 for 50 metres in length. Visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

'East Combeshead Settlement'. Little remains of the small settlement above the East Combeshead farm enclosures. The bracken covered site is overgrown and marred by stone pits. The remains are located at the upper end of a later bank and ditch about 100 metres above the field wall. Four huts of 3.0 metres to 5.0 metres can be identified, apparently on the perimeter of an enclosure but only the section of walling between the upper pairs of huts remains distinct.