Name:Hooten Wheels streamworks

Summary

Medieval or later streamworks on the Hooten Wheals Stream. The streamworks probably represent the earliest surviving extractive activity within this area. An archaeological field survey in 1996 found that the outer edges of the streamwork are defined by steep scarps and comprised linear spoil mounds and water channels. The tinwork has a maximum width of approximately 60 metres and is traversed at right angles by a deep opencast lode working. It extends for 450 metres following a roughly north to south lode from the hillside to the O Brook valley floor, interrupted only in the area of Low's Shaft at Hexworthy Tin Mine where no openworking took place. The openwork has a maximum width of 18 metres and is up to 4 metres deep. A second openwork, 130 metres long and orientated west-east crosses the first, at which point a later shaft with associated spoil tip is located on the floor of the tinwork.

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX67SE181

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2370-2371, 4362-4363 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Area of trial pits extends from SX 65257027 to SX 65297025.
Row of trial pits extending from SX 65567042 to SX 65597037.
SX 6560 7047 Very small area of trial pits.
Row of trial pits extending from SX 65587055 to SX 65697054 crossing an area of openwork.
Row of trial pits extending from SX 65347048 to SX 65427046.
Area of trial pits extending from SX 65427058 to SX 65417051.
Area of trial pits consisting of several small rows. Extends from SX 65017017 to SX 65247015.
All visible on RAF 1946 aerial photograph.

Some features of the site have previously been depicted by Richardson.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East (Monograph). SDV337765.

Some features depicted.

(10/01/1996) The area know as Hooten Wheals, centred SX 65607070, has been intensively worked for tin over an extended period and contains evidence of at least three phases of extractive activity as well as a processing works dating to the early twentieth century.
The alluvial deposits of the small O Brook tributary known as Hooten Wheals Stream (centred SX 65507050) has been exploited by streamworking, and their remains probably represent the earliest surviving extractive activity in this location. The outer edges of the streamwork are defined by the usual steep scarps, while the interior of the working contains linear spoil mounds and water channels. The maximum width of the tinwork is approximately 60m and it extends for the entire length of the tributary between SX 65307030 and SX 65907098: a distance of 900m.
A deep opencast lode working traverses the streamwork at right angles. It extends for 450m, following a roughly north to south lode between a point in the hillside at SX 65657047 and the O Brook valley floor at SX 65507090, interrupted only in the area of Low's Shaft (SX 65077080) where no openworking has taken place. The openwork has a maximum width of 18m and is up to 4m deep. A second openwork of approximately 130m long and oriented west-east crosses the first at SX 65597572, at which point a later shaft with associated spoil tip is located on the floor of the tinwork.
A series of shallow, dry leat channels in and around this sector of the complex are certainly associated with the streamwork and openwork phases. Two dry leat channels emerge from the northern scarp of Hooten Wheals Stream, at SX 65487050 and SX 65537056, though are clear only for approximately 100m before becoming effaced. Two further dry leat channels, which are visible at SX 65637073 have had their courses interrupted by a large, 19th century spoil heap. A similar channel is visible to the north of the heaps, traversing the openwork, though is no longer visible beyond the point where the later mine leat cuts through it at SX 65467097. In addition to the main leats, both the streamworks and the openworks have many associated water channels, which represent diversion of water to various parts of the workings. Notable among these is that extending between SX 65547072 and SX 65547090 following a parallel course with the openwork.
Two reservoirs associated with the openwork phase survive. At SX 65507080 a reservoir comprising two linear banks forming an approximate 'V' shape, supplied water to the northern section of the openwork. The feature is over 40m long and the bank is up to 0.8m in height. It has an approximately central sluice opening facing north below which shallow channels lead off into the working. Vestiges of a linear reservoir, which served the southern section of the openwork are visible at SX 65647053. The bank, which has been partly destroyed by later progress of the openwork, consists of a low bank of up to 0.5m high and approximately 18m long. No definite evidence of a water supply to either reservoirs has survived.
A small lodeback work, centred SX 65527043, consisting of a row of confluent pits, with an average diameter of 3m, extends along an apparent NW - SE lode. Each pit has a ring of spoil around the exterior. Trial pits are also visible at several points around the working including an alignment at SX 65357049 and a cluster at SX65407060 plus at isolated points on the hillslopes south of the streamwork.