Name:Curving bank north of Little Stennents Plantation

Summary

Bank running from corner of field at SX 6509 7382 to another field boundary at SX 6522 7371. Parallel to another bank (MDV25347) but not parallel to contours. Length: approx 200m. Visible on 1947 RAF aerial.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of a rectangular building and series of Medieval or later lynchets north of Little Stennents Plantation

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3424-3425 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Bank running from corner of field at SX 6509 7382 to another field boundary at SX 6522 7371. Parallel to another bank SX67SE/429 but not parallel to contours. Length: approx. 200m. Visible on 1947 RAF aerial.