Name:Hut in enclosure adjacent to Lee Moor China Clay Leat

Summary

Hut circle measuring 4.9m north-south by 4.5m internally with walls 1.5m wide and 0.3m high. The walls display traces of internal facing stones. This feature forms the northern corner of the enclosure and is adjoined by two banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439163

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

'Hut Circle' shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4288-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5764, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138979.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

A type 1 hut circle, internal diameter 5.0m., wall 1.5m. thick, is built on the line of the wall and terraced into the slope. (Type site: SX 56 SE 19).
1:10 000 Survey on P.F.D.

Visible on aerial photgraph and recorded.

Site visited on 4th April 1995. Stone hut circle at SX57176473linked to an enclosure. Simple plan, single orthostat and rubble bank walling type. Interior is 4.9 metres in diameter and the surrounding 2 metre wide wall stands up to 0.6 metres high. The enclosure walls abuts the hut suggesting that the enclosure was added at a later date.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 36, 102. 101b (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Oval structure 4.4 by 4.3 metres internally and 10 by 9 metres externally with walls 0.7 metres high situated along line of boundary wall of the enclosure by which it appears to be abutted. Inner and outer facings and some rubble core visible within turf mound. No discernible entrance.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(26/02/2001) SX 5717 6474 a hut circle measuring 4.9 metres north to south by 4.5 metres internally with walls 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The walls display traces of internal facing stones. This feature forms the northern corner of the enclosure and is adjoined by two banks.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.