Name:Ditch around fields north of Outer Huccaby Ring, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Ditch extending for 300 metres around the north-eastern edge of an area of 'ridge and furrow' visible on aerial photographs

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4424-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6575, 1/365-385 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247974.

Photograph taken on 18th May 1977.

SX 6540 7470. Ditch extending from the edge of a field boundary at SX 6533 7458 to SX 6553 7477 to meet another field boundary. Length nearly 300m. Visible on NMR 1977 and RAF 1947 aerial photograph.

Haythornthwaite, R. L., 1988, Brimpts Farm, Dartmeet, Princetown (Duchy Farms Survey), I. S. Sainsbury (Report - Survey). SDV223270.

(16/09/1988) A deep drainage gulley running NE to SW from SX 6553 7477 to SX 6537 7466. The gulley is virtually dry, with a few small pools.
It has massive proportions of up to 9m across x 3m deep and has probably been artificially deepened to:
a) drain field system SX 67 SE 97
b) provide water to augment Brimpts Mine Leat SX 67 SE 134.
The feature is basically a natural watercourse.

(10/05/2002) Boundary ditch within a prehistoric field system 750m north of Huccaby Tor. A sharped sided gully measuring up to 9m wide and 2.2m deep is probably a Medieval boundary ditch similar to those found at many sites on the moor.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Within Scheduled area.