Name:Leats abutting the East Dart River

Summary

A series of leats running approximately north-south across a steep east facing slope abutting the E Dart River. The leats extend across five fields and are much mutilated by livestock existing as terraces between 0.7 and 2.6m wide, cut into the slope 0.2 to 0.7m. Occasionally a channel is visible, 0.7 to 0.9m wide with a maximum depth of 0.3m.

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6774, 2/401-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346966.

Possible ditch extending across two fields from SX 67017410 to SX 67007386. Visible on 1977 NMR aerial photograph.

(07/11/1988) A series of leats running approximately N-S across a steep E facing slope abutting the E Dart River. At least 3 leats extending across five fields now under pasture. Much mutilated by livestock, the leats now exist as terraces between 0.7 and 2.6m wide, cut into the slope 0.2 to 0.7m. Occasionally a channel is visible, 0.7 to 0.9m wide with a maximum depth of 0.3m.
Their origin is probably the small stream rising at SX 66777379 and flowing into the E Dart River at SX 67197374. Short lengths of leat are visible on the field adjacent to the stream though a large C19th openwork (SX 67 SE 145) severs any direct correlation between the two areas. It is possible, though unlikely that the leats were laundered over this feature.
The largest of the leats, 1.4 to 2.6m wide, cut into the slope by 0.7m was probably a domestic leat for Dolly's Cot (SX 67 SE 79). The others may well be part of a catch-water meadow system.