Name:Southern leat on Holne Moor

Summary

A dry leat channel starts on Dry lake and follows the 400m contour around the northern flank of Holne Ridge before being subsumed by the Holne Moor Gutter adjacent to the western arm of the Venford Brook. This feature was probably a tinners' leat supplying the higher workings on the Venford Brook and now exists as a narrow silted channel 1.2m wide and 0.4m deep with a bank on its downslope margin some 2.0m wide and 0.25m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2373-2374, 4362-4365 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(SX 6706 7085: SX67SE/262) Leat extending from SX 6675 7079 to a tin streaming area at SX 6723 7047 for a distance of approximately 700m. Visible on 1946 aerial photograph. This maybe an extension of a leat further west SX67SE/252.
(SX 6633 7081: SX67SE/252) Leat extending from tin streaming area at SX 6606 7067 to SX 6657 7075 visible on the aerial photograph for a length of 500m approximately. May join up with leat SX67SE/263 at SX 6649 7082 by a small channel extending from SX 6645 7080. Maybe extension of leat SX67SE/390 or SX67SE/262.

17/05/1999 (SX 6670 7080) The southern of two leats cutting through an agglomerated enclosure situated 330m south-west of Horn's Cross. Measures 0.6m wide, 0.15m deep with a 1m wide and 0.1m high bank on the downslope side.17/05/1999 (SX 6670 7080) The southern of two leats cutting through an agglomerated enclosure situated 330m south-west of Horn's Cross. Measures 0.6m wide, 0.15m deep with a 1m wide and 0.1m high bank on the downslope side.