Name:The Holne Town Gutter Leat

Summary

Leat supplying several dwellings in the Holne area. The present leat starts on the Venford Brook and follows a sinuous course between the 340m and 295m contours before disappearing into enclosed land. Different courses of this feature are visible across Holne Moor. At SX 6888 7035 a branch leaves the leat and flows north to supply West Stoke Farm. The Holne Town Gutter is also augmented by water from the Holne Moor Leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2373-2374, 4362-4365 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Robins, J., 1983, Follow the Leat, 39 (Monograph). SDV352718.

(SX 6641 7084) Leat extending from tin streaming area at SX 6577 7086 to another tin streaming area at SX 6734 7055 having crossed to other tin streaming areas. Approximate length 1800m. Is joined by leat SX67SE/265 at SX 6608 7076. Visible on 1946 aerial photograph.
(SX 6810 7027) 'Leat' shown on aerial photograph transcription by Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Aerial Photograph Project - no reference given.

(17/05/1999) The northern of two leats cutting through an agglomerated enclosure situated 330m south-west of Horn's Cross. It follows outer face of the eastern enclosure. Measures 1.7m wide, 0.7m deep with a 1.5m wide and 0.5m high bank on the downslope side.

(25/04/1996) SX 6577 7081 to SX 6959 6970. The Holne Town Gutter (Robins 1982, 39), a leat supplying several dwellings in the Holne area. The present leat starts on the Venford Brook at SX 6787 7022 and follows a sinuous course between the 340m and 295m contours before disappearing into enclosed land at SX 6959 6970. Different courses of this feature are visible across Holne Moor from its original start, at SX 7577 7081 on a tributary of the O Brook, to a termination at SX 6975 6974 slightly to the north of The Shanty. At SX 6888 7035 a branch leaves the leat and flows north to supply West Stoke Farm. The Holne Town Gutter is also augmented by water from the Holne Moor Leat (SX 67 SE 262) at a point 150m west of The Shanty.

Part of Holne Town Gutter Leat surveyed and recorded running between SX679702 and SX704694. (Stream to Venford Reservoir, Holy Brook) Take-off at stream flowing to Venford Reservoir. First 1.0 kilometer attractive and well walked. Good selection of water/bog plants. Flow diminishes beyond take-off; channel becomes overgrown and disappears off common under wall around 'The Shanty'. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject. Map object based on this Source.

Leat depicted on the modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.