Name:Field system east of Mel Tor, Widecombe

Summary

Series of mostly linear former field boundaries to the east of Mel Tor visible on the lidar data, some of which were recorded from 1940s aerial images in 1985 project. Line of the main rectilinear field appears to respect the enclosure boundary of MDV6453 so may be contemporary.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2376-2377 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Bank running east-west from Mel Tor at SX 6937 7257 to SX 6945 7258 for a length of 100m. Visible on 1946 RAF aerial photograph.
Possible enclosure, incomplete and less than 0.1 hectare in area vsible on 1946 RAF aerial at SX 6946 7253. Close to enclosure SX67SE/67.

Extent of the field boundaries as seen on the lidar data appear more extensive than the 1985 project indicated and the possible enclosure recorded then appears to be the southern corner of a rectilinear field west of the settlement (huts and enclosure) MDV6453. North-south line of a former field aligns with the field boundary at SX 6947 7269.