HER Number:MDV2537
Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle in the north-west of Enclosure (A) in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

North-western of four Prehistoric hut circles within Enclosure (A) in Trowlesworthy Warren

Not shown on historic mapping.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 159-160, Map 51, Figure 51.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut 3 on the west side of Enclosure A had been deliberately demolished.

Hut circle (c) a very ruinous oval structure represented by two arcs composed of turf mounds and a few large boulders terraced into the slope. Possibly a few inner and outer facing stones visible in the eastern arc. 4.2 metres by 3 metres internally and 10.7 by 7.5 metres externally with height up to 0.5 metres.

Not very clear on aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439172, SX56SE23 (Website). SDV362732.

At SX 56696489. A sub-circular hollow containing several large blocks. Possible a robbed hut circle.