Name:Hut Circle in the west of Enclosure (A) in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

One of four hut circles of probable prehistoric date identified by field and aerial survey within an enclosed settlement on the north-west facing slopes of a spur to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House. The hut circle was identifiable as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1946, a scatter of stones on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and a bank and hollow on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Not shown on historic mapping.

A vegetation covered circular bank is visible.

Hut Circle '3' on the west side of Enclosure 'A' at Shadyback Tor had been deliberately demolished.

Hut circle (c) a very ruinous oval structure represented by two arcs composed of turf mounds and a few large boulders terraced into the slope. Possibly a few inner and outer facing stones visible in the eastern arc. 4.2 metres by 3 metres internally and 10.7 by 7.5 metres externally with height up to 0.5 metres.

An arc of bank is visible as a spread earthwork.

A scatter of stones are visible within the hut circle.

Not very clear on aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439172, SX56SE23 (Website). SDV362732.

At SX 56696489. A sub-circular hollow containing several large blocks. Possible a robbed hut circle.

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible as a vegetation covered earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1946, a small scatter of stones on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and an arc of bank enclosing an earthwork hollow on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The hut circle is one of four recorded within the banked enclosure MDV15287.
The curvilinear bank measures up to circa 2m wide enclosing a semi-circular hollow or platform approximately 6m across. The bank and hollow are truncated by a north-south aligned ditch that cuts through the enclosure along the eastern side of the enclosure bank, separating the remains of the hut circle from the enclosure bank, which it probably abutted. The ditch is probably associated with the surrounding field system that incorporated the earthworks of the hut circle settlement probably in the medieval period.
The hut circle has been transcribed as part of the enclosed hut settlement MDV15287.