Name:Lynchet north-west of Brimpts Farm

Summary

A bank running north-east to south-west, dropping to the south. Likely to be a modern lynchet left after the removal of a temporary fence dividing the present field.

• (Former Type) DITCH (Constructed, Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)
  • LYNCHET (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1980 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3423-3424 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Visible on the aerial photograph.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72/104, 098 (Aerial Photograph). SDV219521.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Ditch extending from a field boundary at SX 6662 7398 to another field boundary at SX 6650 7418. Length just over 200 metres. A bank meets the ditch at SX 6659 7404.
Bank extending from a field boundary at SX66677407 to SX66597404 where it meets a ditch. Visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph, for a length of approximately 100 metres.

(28/09/1988) Only one of these two features is visible on the ground i.e. the "bank" running NE to SW. It is a slight scarp 1.5m long x 0.3m high, dropping to the S. It runs intermittently from a field boundary at SX 6667 7406 for 115m to SX 6657 7403. It is almost certainly a modern lynchet left after the removal of a temporary fence dividing the present field, a fact confirmed by an AP.